Symposium Programme

THE SYMPOSIUM’S PROGRAMME

The symposium will be in German unless otherwise stated. Assistance in English will be given.

WEDNESDAY, 25.04.

10.00 Symposium opening for all participants
Direction: Thomas Kraus, Karen Witthuhn
Welcome speech and programme overview for the following days. Introduction of speakers.

11.00 “Getting to know you”
Form: Speed Dating Aimed at all symposium participants, all contributing PAZZ theatre groups and their translators, dramaturges and festival makers.

13.00 Lunch

14.00-15.30 Introduction to translation theory and types of transfer
Director: Yvonne Griesel Form: Lecture and discussion
Aimed at: Fellow colleagues with experience, translators, dramaturges and festival makers.

16.00-17.30 Case studies
Direction: David Maß
Form: Video lecture with subsequent discussion
Aimed at: Fellow colleagues with experience, translators, dramaturges and festival makers.

From 18.00 Attendance of performances, follow-up talks

THURSDAY, 26.04.

10.00-11.30 Simultaneous interpretation
Announcement: Karen Witthuhn
Direction: Yvonne Griesel
Speakers: Isolde Schmitt, Irja Grönholm
Form: Podium with follow-up discussion
Aimed at: Fellow colleagues with experience, translators, dramaturges, festival makers, and theatre groups

11.45-13.15 Surtitling – Translation and Structure
Moderation: Karen Witthuhn
Speaker: Uli Menke
Form: Lecture
Aimed at: Surtitlers with experience, dramaturges, festival makers, and theatre groups

13.15 Lunch 14.00-15.30 Alternative methods, synopses, programmes etc.
Announcement: Karen Witthuhn
Direction: Yvonne Griesel
Speakers: Francesca Spinazzi
Form: Panel discussion
Aimed at: Fellow colleagues with experience, festival makers, theatremakers and dramaturges

16.00-18.00 Surtitling & simultaneous interpretation – technology and software
Moderation: Karen Witthuhn
Speakers: Yvonne Griesel (simultaneous interpretation), David Maß (surtitling)
Form: Lecture with visuals
Aimed at: Fellow colleagues with experience, sound and video technicians, production managers, festival makers and theatre groups

From 18.00 Attendance of performances, follow-up talks

FRIDAY, 27.04.

10.00-12.00 International exchange of experience – in English
Direction: Karen Witthuhn
Form: group talks
Aimed at: international guests, fellow colleagues with experience festival makers, theatre-makers and dramaturges

12.00-13.30 Copyright and surtitling
Direction: Andrea Zagorski (ITI), Dr. Jan Erhardt
Form: Panel discussion
Aimed at: Festival managers, dramaturges, publishers, managing directors, translators and surtitlers

13.30 Lunch

14.30-18.00 Accessibility: Audio description, sign language interpretation, surtitling for the deaf
Direction: Yvonne Griesel
Form: Lecture and panel discussion
Aimed at: festival makers, theatre-makers, dramaturges and translators

1. Audio description for the blind – Bernd Benecke (Bayrischer Rundfunk) and Anke Nicolai (Hörfilm e.V.).
2. Sign language interpretation on stage – Gudrun Hillert (Humboldt Universität Berlin) and Christian Pflugfelder (GSDS), Manuela Gerlach (Hans Otto Theater, Potsdam)
3. Surtitling for the deaf and hard of hearing Tabitha Allum (Stagetext, London) – In English –

 From 18.00 Attendance of performances, follow-up talks

SATURDAY 28.04.

10.00 – 11.00 Transfer in theatre productions – A view from the edge of the stage
Moderation: Karen Witthuhn
Direction: Yvonne Griesel
Form: Keynote lecture (1 hour)

11.00-13.30 Open Space on various themes
Direction: Karen Witthuhn
Aimed at: festival makers, dramaturges (DG), theatre makers, translators and fellow colleagues

13.30 Lunch with the DG

15.00-18.00 PAZZ results– What have we achieved? Presentation and evaluation
Direction: Thomas Kraus, Karen Witthuhn, Yvonne Griesel, David Maß, Andreas Jandl
Form: Podium discussion
Aimed at: all participants and the public

18.00 End of the symposium    

 

Programme as PDF in English

 

Leave A Comment

PAZZ Festival 2012 - Logo